Immigration Guidelines

The following is general immigration guidance on working at Lancaster University. This can be a complex area, dependent on individual circumstances, and the guidance provided here cannot always be definitive. Further guidance and support will be provided on appointment.

Entry to the UK is controlled by the Points Based Immigration System (PBS) which allocates points to specified skills and achievements. Details of how to achieve the thresholds for entry can be found at http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/pointscalculator

All offers of employment at Lancaster University are conditional on providing evidence of permission to work and reside in the UK.

Who has permission to work in the UK?

A legal national of the UK or other country in the European Economic Area (EEA);  a legal Swiss national; someone with Highly Skilled Worker or Post Study Worker status; someone holding an appropriate dependent’s visa; someone with indefinite leave to remain or holding an ancestry visa; a valid student visa which entitles work on a part-time basis.

Nationals from Croatia will normally need to obtain an accession worker registration certificate before commencing work.

Outside of the categories above, valid permission to work and to reside (“leave to remain”) are required. This is a two stage process:

Stage 1: Obtaining Permission to Work

The authorised routes are as follows:

a) Certificate of Sponsorship (Job offer required)

The University applies for a CoS and must provide (to the UK Border Agency) evidence that:

  • the job was advertised
  • the job is skilled (NVQ Level 3 or above)
  • the job cannot be filled by an EEA-area national.

If an application for a certificate of sponsorship is successful, it should not be assumed that this will automatically result in permission to work in the UK being granted.

b) Tier 1 - Highly Skilled Workers (Job offer not required)

This scheme applies to workers who are highly skilled and will be required to use those skills in their employment. This tier is very closely controlled and details of the scheme and how to apply can be found at:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk/tier1/general/applying/

Stage 2: Obtaining Permission to Enter or Remain in the UK

This is a personal application and involves an assessment of the applicant’s livelihood and suitability to enter or stay in the UK. 

Login



Login

Forgotten Details

Register

Good University Guide 2018 - University Of The Year Stonewall Global Diversity Champions Athena Swan - Charter for Women in Science HR Excellence in Research Lancaster University Partner Logos
Disabled Go Disability Confident Committed Equality Counts TEF Gold Lancaster University Partner Logos